701 Cocoa Avenue, Hershey, PA 17033

(717) 533-6555 library@derrytownship.org

Book Discussion Groups

2021-22 Book Discussion Groups

The Hershey Public Library will be host book group discussions starting in September.  Our groups meet one Thursday a month.  Please contact Aly Tran, Adult Program Manager, at 717-533-6555 x 3725 or email at atran@derrytownship.org.  Email is the preferred communication option if possible.  Please contact Aly before trying to attend prior to joining a group.

 

Reading Schedule:

Morning Contemporary Book Group:  Begins at 9:45am.  Facilitator: Aly Tran

September 9: Caste by Isabel Wilkerson

October 14: Code Breaker by Walter Isaacson

November 18: Four Winds by Kristin Hannah

January 13: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt

February 10: American Dirt by Jeanine Cummings

March 10: The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom

April 14: The Beekeeper’s Promise by Fiona Valpy

May 12: The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett

 

Evening Contemporary Book Group: Begins at 6:30pm. Facilitator: Aly Tran

September 9: Caste by Isabel Wilkerson

October 14: Becoming Mrs. Lewis by Patti Callahan

November 11: The Midnight Library by Matt Haig

December 9: Four Winds by Kristin Hannah

January 13: The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi Dare

February 10: Lions of 5th Avenue by Fiona Davis

March 10: The Murmur of Bees by Sofia Segova

April 14: Oil and Marble by Stephanie Storey

May 12: When the Stars Go Dark by Paula McLain

 

 

Life Long Readers 6:30-7:50pm

9/17: The Splendid and the Vile, Erik Larson

10/15: Little Fires Everywhere, Celeste Ng

11/19: Where the Crawdads Sing, Delia Owens

1/21: The Brothers Karamazov, Fyodor Dostoevsky

2/18: News of the World, Paulette Jiles

3/18: The Long Flight Home (Author Visit April 11), Alan Hlad

4/15: The Long Petal of the Sea, Isabel Allende

5/20: The Baker’s Secret, Stephen P. Kiernan

 

Between the Lines Book Group:  Begins at 6:45pm:  Facilitator Peg Bradley

September 23: The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri

October 28: Deacon King Kong by James McBride

December 2: The Code Breaker by Walter Isaacson

January 27: Rules of Civility by Amor Towles

February 24: Who is Maud Dixon? by Alexandra Andrews

March 24: The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett

April 28: Empire of Pain by Patrick Keefe

May 26: The One by John Marrs

 

Lifelong Readers Book Group:  Begins at 6:30pm:  Facilitator John DeFrank

September 16: Lady Clementine by Marie Benedict

October 21:  Anxious People by Fredrik Backman

November 18: Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell

January 20: The March by E.L. Doctorow

February 17: King Lear by William Shakespeare

March 17: The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michelle Richardson

April 21: The Feather Thief by Kirk Wallace Johnson

May 19: Travels With Charley by John Steinbeck